Get Your Tickets
Early bird tickets now on sale! Click here!
Register Your Interest
Intersted in exhibiting? click here

Event Schedule

With very limited space available at The Royal Hall of Industries exhibition,
space is selling fast!

Time
Event
Duration
Location
9am - 10am
The Coffee Experience opens 10am
Aurelia Easy Cream demonstrations- hands on (social media competition) 10am - 11:30am Espresso Mechanics Side Stage
Espresso and Milk Steaming Fundamentals CP101 & CP102 10am - 4pm SCAA/Danes Room 1
Instructor Development Program 9am - 5pm SCAA/Danes Room 2
NSW/ACT Regional Barista Championship 10am - 4pm NSW/ACT ASCA Coffee Championship Stage
11am - 12pm
Gloria Jeans practise
11am - 12pm
Coffee Works Express #58
 
Balancing Costs with Customer Needs - Jared Chapman, Mocopan.
11am - 11:30am
MYOB-Kounta Business Stage
 
Tea Tips for Baristas
11am - 12pm
Larsen & Thompson Teas #75
 
Cold-press demos and samples
11am
Pomeroy Equipment #38
 
Financial and Asset Management, Keiran Westlake, Espresso Mechanics
11:30am - 12pm
MYOB-Kounta Business Stage
12pm - 1pm
Aurelia Easy Cream 12:00pm Espresso Mechanics Side Stage
Aurelia Easy Cream demonstrations- hands on (social media competition) 12:30pm - 3pm Espresso Mechanics side stage
1pm - 2pm
Cold-press demos and samples
1pm
Pomeroy Equipment #38
 
Donut King Practise
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Coffee Works Express #58
3pm - 4pm
Cold-press demos and samples 3pm Pomeroy Equipment #38
Pour-over brewing machine demo with World Barista Championship Sasa Sesticand Byron Lin 3:30pm MYOB-Kounta Business Stage
4pm - 5pm
The Coffee Experience closes
5pm
 
5pm - 6pm
Time
Event
Duration
Location
9am - 10am
IWCA breakfast - A celebration and acknowledgement of women's contribution (invite only) IWCA - Invite only
"Brewing and Extraction Workshop CP151 & CP152" 9am - 1pm SCAA/Danes Room 2
10am - 11am
The Coffee Experience opens
10am
 
 
Aurelia Easy Cream demonstrations- hands on (social media competition)
10am - 11:30am
Espresso Mechanics Side Stage
 
NSW/ACT Regional Latte Art Championship
10am - 1pm
NSW/ACT ASCA Coffee Championship Stage
 
Espresso and Milk Steaming Fundamentals CP101 & CP102
10am - 4pm
SCAA/Danes Room 1
 
Round 1: Jamaica Blue
10am-10:40am
DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship stage
 
Cold-press demos and samples
11am
Pomeroy Equipment #38
 
Round 2: Michel's Patisserie
10:40am - 11:20pm
DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship stage
11am - 12pm
Round 3: Muffin Break 11:20am - 12pm DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship stage
Aurelia Easy Cream 12pm Espresso Mechanics Side Stage
Aurelia Easy Cream demonstrations- hands on (social media competition) 12:30pm - 3pm Espresso Mechanics Side Stage
Tea & Terroir - How landscape & climate affect tea 11am - 12pm Larsen & Thompson Teas #75
Operating Your Business in an Ever Changing Environment Pt. 1 Tim James - MYOB-Kounta 11am-11.20am MYOB-Kounta Business Stage
Operating Your Business in an Ever Changing Environment Pt. 2 Keran McKenzie - MYOB-Kounta 11:20am - 11:40am MYOB-Kounta Business Stage
Cold-press demos and samples 11am Pomeroy Equipment #38
Round 4: Donut King 12pm - 1:20pm DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship stage
12pm - 1pm
Round 5: The Coffee Club
12:40pm - 1:20pm
DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship stage
1pm - 2pm
Round 6: Gloria Jeans Coffees 1:20pm - 2pm DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship stage
NSW/ACT Regional Brewers Cup 1pm - 3:30pm NSW/ACT ASCA Coffee Championship Stage
Cold-press demos and samples 1pm Pomeroy Equipment #38
2pm - 3pm
Orientation to SCAA Cupping GE103
2pm - 5pm
SCAA/Danes Room 2
 
MYOB session- Kieran Westlake
3pm
MYOB-Kounta Business Stage
 
Round 7: Velocity Espresso & Bar
2pm - 2:40pm
DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship stage
 
Round 8: Shingle Inn
2:40pm - 3:20pm
DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship stage
3pm - 4pm
Round 9: McCafe 3:20pm - 4pm DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship stage
NSW/ACT Regional Huhtamaki Cup Tasting Championship 4pm NSW/ACT ASCA Coffee Championship Stage
Cold-press demos and samples 3pm Pomeroy Equipment #38
4pm - 5pm
Semi finalist annoucement
4pm
DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship stage
 
NSW/ACT Regional Winners Announcement
4:30pm
NSW/ACT ASCA Coffee Championship Stage
5pm - 6pm
The Coffee Experience closes 5pm
Espresso Mechanics networking sessions 5pm Espresso Mechanics #80
Time
Event
Duration
Location
10am - 11am
The Coffee Experience opens 10am
Aurelia Easy Cream demonstrations- hands on (social media competition) 10am - 11:30am Espresso Mechanics Side Stage
Grind, Dose, Tamp & Extract CP201 10am - 1pm SCAA/Danes Room 1
Golden Cup Technician Practical Examinations 10am - 1pm SCAA/Danes Room 2
Semi-Finalist 1 10am DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship
Semi-Finalist 2 10:40am DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship
11am - 12pm
Tea Appreciation - public tasting of single origin tea
11am - 12pm
Larsen & Thompson Tea #75
 
Aurelia Easy Cream
12pm
Espresso Mechanics Side Stage
 
Aurelia Easy Cream demonstrations- hands on (social media competition)
12:30pm - 3pm
Espresso Mechanics Side Stage
 
Semi-Finalist 3
11:20pm
DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship
12pm - 1pm
Semi-Finalist 4 12pm DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship
Semi-Finalist 5 12:40pm DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship
1pm - 2pm
Semi-Finalist 6
1:20pm
DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship
2pm - 3pm
Winners Announcment 2:30pm DaVinci Gourmet Coffee Chain Championship
BGA Level 1 Practical Examination Testing Slots 2pm - 4pm SCAA/Danes Room 1
3pm - 4pm
The Coffee Experience closes
4pm
 

All day must sees!

UTZ Certified chocolate, tea and coffee products
– UTZ Certified #40

Cold-press demos and samples
– Pomeroy Equipment #38

Syphon coffee & various brewing technique demos – Bombora Supplies #23

Soy and almond milk coffees
– Pacific Barista Soy & Almond Series #20

Coffee and smoothie tastings
– DaVinci Gourmet #

Sample espresso and cold brew coffee
– Sensory Lab Brew Bar

Latte Art by trained baristas
– Mocopan Coffee

Almond milk coffees and other treats
– Freedom Foods #65

Project Origin cupping sessions with the 2015 World Barista Champion – Sasa Sestic
– Ona Coffee #107

Free tea tastings
– Neo Tea/Teascape

On the hour come down and try the Turbo Foamer on the Espresso Mechanics stand- Swiss Technology (social media competition) This competiton will finish at 12pm on Saturday. Winner announced at 2pm at the show and on social media.
– Espresso Mechanics #80

In it's Inaugural year, 2014,
The Coffee Experience was home to the following companies:

Including

Adobe Estate Coffee Lab Allpress Espresso Amc roastery supply Beanscene magazine Biopak Bombora Supplies Boomart Cafetto Caffee Di Stefano Caffe Moda Campos Coffee cappuccine coffee works express coffeecaps coffex - coffee roasters cofi-com trading Dairy Farmers Danes Gourmet coffee DC Speciality coffee roasters di bella coffee dolo cafe supplies espresso company australia espresso connect espresso mechanics fonterra australia global coffee solutions grean bean coffee grinders coffee huhtamaki jetblack espresso karmee coffee keepcup larsen & thompson locale maltra foods mocopan coffee morgands coffee roasters ona cofee pac trading pelican rouge pine tra & coffee plantation direct prana chai premier northpak procal dairies queensland coffee machine sales rewardle service sphere sustainable harvest coffee importer tiempo time out sydney veneziano coffee roasters
The Coffee Experience
MENU